• Home
  • /
  • Applying for a Schengen Visa

Applying for a Schengen Visa

Please take this page as advice not instruction! Embassies and consulates vary wildly in their interpretation and compliance with EU laws regarding free movement of family members.


Schengen Visa Application Form

Download Schengen Visa Application Form

Bee applied to the French embassy in Phnom Penh for her Schengen visa to enter Malta on 8th January 2016, and received it on 18th January. Here is a screenshot of the section that causes the most confusion (credit is due to the Facebook groups I’m in; most of this knowledge I’m peddling came from them):

sch

Important to note is that if you are applying as a family member of an EU national you can leave the boxes with a * blank.

Schengen Visa Application Pack

Here’s our application pack in its entirety (not downloadable, list just for reference) minus 6- Bee’s passport, which obviously needed to be submitted so they could put the visa in it:

schap

Variations of the cover letter that you can cannibalise can be found online – I don’t want to put it on here as I didn’t write most of the one we used. Be sure to mention that you are “exercising your right to free movement as the spouse of an EU citizen under Directive 2004/38/EC of the European Parliament”. Also:

If they ask for documents from employers, proof that the EU national is living there already, flight tickets or anything else Quote the guidelines below

Schengen Visa Guidelines

According to Part III of the Consolidated version of the Handbook for the processing of visa applications, Commission Decision C(2010) 1620 final of 19.3.2010 (see section provided) only the following documents are required for family members of EU citizens:

3.6. Supporting documents

In order to prove that the applicant has the right to be issued with an entry visa under the

Directive, he must establish that he is a beneficiary of the Directive. This is done by presenting documents relevant for the purposes of the three questions referred to above, i.e. proving that:

  • there is an EU citizen from whom the visa applicant can derive any rights; See copy of EU’s passport
  • the visa applicant is a family member (e.g. a marriage certificate, birth certificate, proof of dependency, serious health grounds, durability of partnerships …) and his identity (passport); See marriage certificate proving I am EU’s spouse
  • the visa applicant accompanies or joins an EU citizen (e.g. a proof that the EU citizen already resides in the host Member State or a confirmation that the EU citizen will travel to the host Member State); See flight itinerary demonstrating that I will be accompanying EU into Malta

It’s Easier Than It Looks

Items 8, 9 and 9.5 were all screenshots of pre-payment confirmation screens, we didn’t have to buy anything in advance of getting the visa. 9.5 is a good example of just doing as the embassy ask – it shouldn’t be required but it made them accept the application.

Hope that helps!

Back to Top